Attention!
StudyLight.org has pledged to build one church a year in Uganda. Help us double that pledge and support pastors in the heart of Africa.
Click here to join the effort!

Bible Encyclopedias

The 1901 Jewish Encyclopedia

Handicrafts

Additional Links

Since the article see ARTISANS (2) was written, the preliminary results of an inquiry made during the years 1898-99 by the Jewish Colonization Association as to the occupations of the Jews of Russia have been published, giving the classes ofhandicrafts in which over half a million Russian Jews are engaged, as follows:

Industries.Employers.Employers and Employees.
Food43,66557,887
Clothing84,915193,954
Leather40,52285,306
Wood25,65349,588
Metal-mining13,29628,393
Metal-manufacturing12,20320,528
Chemicals2,7643,617
Building19,79131,590
Textiles10,58918,428
Miscellaneous5,99811,695
Totals259,396500,986

Besides this some details have been given as to the occupations of Jewesses. It is impossible to state whether they are included in the above numbers or not.

Occupations.Employers.Employers and Employees.
Tailoresses9,19133,419
Seamstresses7,16117,331
Hose-knitters3,6265,739
Modistes1,6864,062
Cigarette-makers9911,732
Glove-makers182481
Others...13,803
Totals22,83776,567

For further details POLAND; RUSSIA.

Bibliography:
  • Nossig, J├╝dische Statistik, pp. 178-179;
  • Die Welt, Aug. 29, 1902.
J.

Copyright Statement
These files are public domain.

Bibliography Information
Singer, Isidore, Ph.D, Projector and Managing Editor. Entry for 'Handicrafts'. 1901 The Jewish Encyclopedia. https://www.studylight.org/encyclopedias/eng/tje/h/handicrafts.html. 1901.

Search for…
Enter query in the box below:
Choose a letter to browse:
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
Prev Entry
Hand
Next Entry
Handwriting